Hoover High School Alumni

North Canton, Ohio (OH)

Military Alumni

Military High School Alumni

Honoring Our Heroes

This area is dedicated to our alumni that have served or are serving in our armed forces!

Lost Class Rings

Have you lost your Hoover High School class ring? Have you found someone's class ring? Visit our Vikings lost class ring page to search for your class ring or post information about a found ring.

Honored Military Alumni

Angela Bailey
Angela Bailey
Class of 1963
Navy, 3 Years

Served during Vietnam. 1964 thru 1968
Craig Foughty
Craig Foughty
Class of 1974
Air Force, 20+ Years

Served 24 years working in Intelligence.
Dan E Lampman
Dan E Lampman
Class of 1965
Army, 3 Years

Specialist 5th Class Flight Engineer on CH47B helicopters. Can Tho, Viet Nam Jan '69 - May '70
Dan Smith
Dan Smith
Class of 1984
Army, 4 Years

Tank platoon leader, Executive Officer, and S-1
2/34 Armor, 1st Infantry Division 1988-1992
Gulf War Veteran
David Dolvin
David Dolvin
Class of 1978
Marine Corps, 20+ Years

Okinawa, Korea, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Iraq and various other sandy beaches around the world.
David Fox
David Fox
Class of 1967
Army, 2 Years

Sgt U.S. Army 7th Cavalry, Schweinfurt Germany 1968-1970
FRANK KENNEDY
FRANK KENNEDY
Class of 1995
Army, 6 Years

ATTEND WEST POINT PREP SCHOOL IN FT. MONMOUTH NJ, ATTEND WEST POINT MILITARY ACADEMY,WEST POINT,NY, SERVED.
gerald d brittain
gerald d brittain
Class of 1967
Air Force, 20+ Years

24 yrs of service around the world. retired at wafb in mo in missles.I was the only master nco in the wings history to command all five of the 508th missle sites.IT was great to service my country and see the world.my yougest girl was born in turkey. miss james dupont ,class of 65 , killed in vietnam in 72.loved him ,god bless him always.
Glen A. Forney
Glen A. Forney
Class of 1939
Army, 4 Years

Staff Sgt. Army Air Corps 374th Service Squadron stationed at Papua, New Guina WWII
Guy Ransom
Guy Ransom
Class of 1977
Marine Corps, 20 Years

Enlisted. Worked in intelligence in various capacities.
Heather Barber Topoly
Heather Barber Topoly
Class of 1987
Navy, 6 Years

Served in the Navy as a Hospital corpsman
Jason Degenhard
Jason Degenhard
Class of 1990
Army, 9 Years

2003 to the present.
Jason Degenhard
Jason Degenhard
Class of 1990
Army, 17 Years

2003-present. Currently MSG(P). US Army, Fort Bragg, NC.
Assignments: 82nd Airborne, 1st Special Forces Group, 7th Special Forces Group, HQ USASOC.
Jeff Mattocks
Jeff Mattocks
Class of 1978
Navy, 12 Years

Enlisted Electricians Mate, 1978-1985, Commissioned 1985. Lt United States Navy. Operations Officer Minesweeps,85-88 USS Implicit MSO455, and USS Conquest MS0488 (Iran Iraq war 1987-1988 mine field clearance operations Persian Gulf), and Chief Engineer USS Meyerkord FF-1058 Knox Class frigate 88-90
Jeffrey D. Mackim
Jeffrey D. Mackim
Class of 1981
National Guard, 20+ Years

4 years Reg. Army(1983-1987), one year in the OH National Guard(1987-1988), 23 years in the GA National Guard(1988-Present), one tour in Iraqi theater(Kuwait) 2003-2004, and one tour in Afghanistan(2009-2010)
Jeffrey Harold Holliday
Jeffrey Harold Holliday
Class of 1974
Marine Corps, 14 Years

Maj. USMCR (ret)
John D Uplinger
John D Uplinger
Class of 1964
Air Force, 20+ Years

Strategic Air Command
B-52 Bombing Navigation System Technician
John Jodon
John Jodon
Class of 1990
Navy, 8 Years

Meteorologist / Tactical Oceanographer
Keith Berry
Keith Berry
Class of 1973
Navy, 4 Years

Navy 1974-1978 USS Tarawa LHA-1 plank owner OS2
Lori K Patterson,Friedman
Lori K Patterson,Friedman
Class of 1979
Air Force, 3 Years

Telecommunications Operational Specialists Stationed at Clark Air Base Phillipines
Maj. Robert Ginther
Maj. Robert Ginther
Class of 1940
Air Force, 12 Years

Army Air Corps
Pilot/Navigation training
B29 nuclear bomb training
Pacific theater
Recalled Korean war
Frankfort, Germany Transport Wing
5 years active reserve
Still in "Inactive Reserve" (not discharged)
Mark V. Harvey
Mark V. Harvey
Class of 1978
Army, 20+ Years

CSM Mark V. Harvey, USA (RET)
Service dates: 22 SEP 1983 – 09 SEP 2009
United States Sergeants Major Academy (USASMA) (class 54).

Positions and units include Command Sergeant Major, 244th & 262nd Quartermaster Battalion, Fort Lee, Virginia; Command Sergeant Major, Command Sergeant Major, 501st Forward Support Battalion, Friedberg, Germany and Ramadi, Iraq ; Supply Division Sergeant Major, 19th Support Center, Wiesbaden, Germany and Balad, Iraq; Support Operations Sergeant Major, 16th Corps Support Group, Hanau, Germany and Taji, Iraq; Operations Sergeant, 394th Corps Support Battalion, Ames, Iowa; First Sergeant, HHC, 201st Forward Support Battalion, Vilseck, Germany and Tuzla, Bosnia; Material Management Supervisor, 125th Forward Support Battalion, Fort Riley; Kansas; Supply Support Activity NCOIC/Platoon Sergeant, Bravo Company, 2nd Forward Support Battalion, Camp Hovey, Korea; Central Issue Facility NCOIC, 493rd Supply & Service Company, Fort Carson, Colorado; Operations Sergeant, 493rd Quartermaster Supply Company, Wurzburg, Germany and Saudi Arabia; Stock Control Supervisor/Squad Leader, 584th Maintenance Company, Fort Campbell, Kentucky; Pershing Missile Team, Neu Ulm, Germany; Pershing Missile Crew Member, Fort Sill, Oklahoma.

Awards and decorations: Legion of Merit, Bronze Star Medal (with Oak Leaf Cluster), Meritorious Service Medal (with four Oak Leaf Clusters), Army Commendation Medal (with four Oak Leaf Clusters), Army Achievement Medal (with Silver and two Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters), Purple Heart, Army Good Conduct Medal (8th Award), National Defense Service Medal, Korean Defense Service Medal, NATO Medal, Iraqi Campaign Medal, Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon (with numeral 4), Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon (with numeral 5), Kuwaiti Liberation Medal (Saudi Arabia), Kuwaiti Liberation Medal (Kuwait), South West Asia Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Stars), Armed Forces Service Medal, Army Superior Unit Award, Meritorious Unit Citation (with Oak Leaf Cluster), Navy Unit Commendation, Air Borne; Air Assault; Expert Marksmanship and Combat Action Badge.
Michael Weber
Michael Weber
Class of 1979
Air Force, 20+ Years

Served in Korea , Japan, numerous US bases
Military Instuctor of Intagrated Avionics
Mickey Reed
Mickey Reed
Class of 1970
Air Force, 6 Years

Served as Personnel Specialist and Air Policeman from 1972 - 1978.
Priscilla Lawrence
Priscilla Lawrence
Class of 1964
Army, 4 Years

US Army 1967-1971
Rachel Marie Phillips
Rachel Marie Phillips
Class of 2000
Air Force, 8 Years

AFOSI Officer awarded the Bronze Star and 2010 Lance P Sijan Leadership award winner for Junior grade officer.
Reggie Sharpe
Reggie Sharpe
Class of 1991
Army, 20+ Years

Retired in 2014 and was stationed various places overseas and in the US.
Richard Hetherington
Richard Hetherington
Class of 1983
Army, 20+ Years

Retired Army Intelligence officer with 25 years of active duty service that's includes 4 years in the Marine Corps. Military assignments include Twentynine Palms, CA; Camp Johnson, NC; Okinawa, Japan; Nurnberg, Germany; Fort Huachuca, AZ; Fort Wainwright, AK; Pearl Harbor, HI; Pentagon; Five years of combat tours in Baqubah and Baghdad, Iraq, Kuwait, Helmand Province and Kabul, Afghanistan.
Richard J Hendershot
Richard J Hendershot
Class of 1964
Navy Reserves, 7 Years

LCDR, MC, USNR, stationed at Naval Station Great Lakes, IL and Naval Medical Center Protsmouth, VA
Richard L. Creviston
Richard L. Creviston
Class of 1943
Navy Reserves, 15 Years

Active Duty 1943-46 World War II, US Naval Military Government, Okinawa. 1952-54 Korean Conflict, U S Jason, ARH-1, Japan
Ron Stevens
Ron Stevens
Class of 1965
Army, 3 Years

Spec5. Stationed in Germany 1971-1973 at 993rd QM laboratory.
Ronald Stevens
Ronald Stevens
Class of 1965
Army, 3 Years

US Army 1970-1973, two years in Germany.
Stephanie A Hunter
Stephanie A Hunter
Class of 1977
Army, 20+ Years

Retired after a highly successful career in the U.S. Army
Theodore deCapiteau
Theodore deCapiteau
Class of 1962
Navy, 4 Years

1966-69
Davisville RI,Clarksville TN, Port Hueneme CA, Camp Kinser Okinawa.
USNMCB 9
Thomas Gray
Thomas Gray
Class of 1943
Navy, 10 Years

active duty 1943 - 1946 WW-II
Inactive Reserves 1946 -1954
Thomas W Booze Jr
Thomas W Booze Jr
Class of 1970
Navy, 20+ Years

Military Housing professional, Europe, Asia, California, Washington DC

Classmates Spotlight

Hoover High School Classmates

Jamie Mclaughlin
Class of '98

Alumni Stories

High School Alumni Stores

Read and submit stories about our classmates from Hoover High School, post achievements and news about our alumni, and post photos of our fellow Vikings.

School News

Hoover Grads at Barrel Room July 25

If you graduated from Hoover or attended North Canton City Schools you are welcome to attend a social gathering at Barre...
Read More »

Our Hoover High School military alumni are some of the most outstanding people we know and this page recognizes them and everything they have done! Not everyone gets to come home for the holidays and we want our Hoover High School Military to know that they are loved and appreciated. All of us in North Canton are proud of our military alumni and want to thank them for risking their lives to protect our country!